As an adaptation to the harsh conditions of the Sonora desert the Jojoba plant has evolved a perfect protection against water-loss. Wax esters in a unique composition form a thick layer on the leaves and act as a barrier against evaporation. Moreover the seeds’ reserve lipids are comprised of 97% wax esters, which resist oxidation, keep back moisture and embody a natural UV protection. This also has a positive impact on any kind of formulation.These inherent characters of Jojoba benefit cosmetics with excellent smoothing, emollient and moisturizing properties. First and foremost 25-30% of the Jojoba wax esters are similar to the human skin sebum. This enables Jojoba including its solutes to deeply penetrate the skin without clogging the pores.
Thus Jojoba surpasses the properties of triglyceride plant oils in cosmetic applications in many functional aspects.
- Jojoba spreads well and completely dissolves into the skin in a short time.
- Jojoba is an excellent, long lasting skin emollient.
- Experts point out that Jojoba leads to a unique skin texture.
- Midwifes traditionally recommend Jojoba to prevent stretch marks.